PDF Print E-mail

 

Claremorris Equestrian Centre – Inter Schools Showjumping
Sunday 8th February, 2015


 

Claremorris Equestrian Centre

Interschool Showjumping Results


Primary Novice   Primary Open   Post Primary Novice     Post Primary Open   Post Primary Novice Team   Post Primary Open Team


 

Claremorris Equestrian Centre played host to Interschools Show jumping yesterday – Sunday 8th February.  Michaela Tuffy took the Novice Primary School Title while Enda Bourke, Ballyvary made it one for the boys in the OPEN Section.

 

Mount St Michael were unstoppable as they also took the NOVICE Team Title when Lorraine Cribbin, Hannah Scahill and Leanne Daly forced two rival teams into a jump off situation and came out without any fault.

 

In the Post Primary Individual Section, Molly Quinn Monaghan from Balla came out on top in the Novice Section while the Burke sisters were a force to be reckoned with from the Ulsuline College Sligo with Isabelle taking the honours ahead of Emily in the OPEN Individuals.

 

The Sligo girls meant business in the OPEN Teams when all four girls (Isabel Burke, Emily Burke, Elisa O'Connor & Jennifer Burke) went clear leaving no room for error from their opponents from the local Mount St. Michael Girls School in Claremorris.  These two teams have battled it out before and it is always a very close contest but last time out the Sligo girls were the champions so adrenaline was high among the home team.  The girls (Ciara Hanley, Muireann Brady, Sarah McGuinness & Chloe Goggins) too went clear which forced a jump off between the two teams.  It was down to the wire – something like a penalty shoot out!! But with the support of the home crowd on home soil and the advice of Team Support John Brady and John Goggins, the Claremorris Girls were foot perfect and again with Zero Faults to be added stormed home to take the Championship Title for Mount St. Michael ahead of Ursuline College Sligo.


Primary Schools – Novice Section

1st        Michaela Tuffy with Donacoy Beauty

2nd        Enda Bourke, Ballyvary NS with Bailey Dream

3rd        Stephen Gibbons, Meelickmore NS with Oisin Oir

4th        Jack Murphy, Meelick NS with Sherry

5th        Conor Lavin, Meelick NS with Mini Cooper


Primary Schools – OPEN Section

1st        Enda Burke, Ballyvary NS with Gypsey

2nd        Stephen Gibbons, Meelickmore NS with Oisin Oir

 

 

Post Primary Schools – Novice Section

1st        Molly Quinn Monaghan, Balla Secondary School with Molli

2nd        Sarah Flaherty, Mercy Convent, Tuam with Star

3rd        Niamh Forde, St. Brigid’s with Carrowkeel Rosie

4th        Lorraine Cribbin, Mount St Michael Claremorris with Comet

5th        Anna Scahill, Mount St Michael Claremorris with Poly

6th        Alanah McCarthy. Presentation College, Tuam with Rosie

 

 

Post Primary Schools – OPEN Section

1st        Isabelle Burke, Ursuline College, Sligo with Birdhill Jack

2nd        Emily Burke, Ursuline College, Sligo with Black Beauty

3rd        Sarah Flaherty, Mercy Convent Star

4th        Eleanor Lavin, Swinford with Princess

5th        Hiliary Lavin, Swinford with Little Minnie

6th        Muireann Brady, Mount St Michael with Ballinastanford Millie

Also Clear:

Ellen Finn, Mercy Convent Tuam with Captain

Sarah McGuinness, Mount St. Michael with Captain

Elisa O’Connor, Ursuline College Sligo with Cherrys Thunder

Ciara Hanley, Mount St. Michael with George

 

 

Post Primary NOVICE Teams Championship

1st – Mount St. Michael, Claremorris

Lorraine Cribbin, Comet
Hannah Scahill, Poly
Leanne Daly, Sponge Bob

  • Double Clears:
    Alannah McCarthy, Presentation College Tuam
    Lorrain Cribbin, Mount St. Michael
    Molly Quinn Monaghan, Balla
    Niamh Forde, St. Brigid’s
    Sarah Flaherty, Mercy Convent, Tuam
    Eleanor Lavin, Swinford


Post Primary OPEN Teams Championship

1st – Mount St. Michael, Claremorris

Ciara Hanley, George
Muireann Brady, Ballinastandford Millie
Sarah McGuinness, Captain
Chloe Goggins, Andy

  • Double Clears

Isabel Burke, Ulsuline College Sligo
Emily Burke, Ursuline College Sligo
Elisa O’Connor, Ursuline College Sligo
Jennifer Burke, Ursuline College Sligo
Ciara Hanley, Mount St Michael Claremorris
Muireann Brady, Mount St Michael Claremorris
Chloe Goggins, Mount St Michael Claremorris